Thame Runners

CPM Thame 10k. 2017.

The CPM Thame 10k 2017 took place on June 25th 2017 at Lord Williams’s Upper School Thame.

Sunday 9th July 2017.

Hello everyone,

Many congratulations to all those who took part and completed the Thame 10k. a fortnight ago. The weather was kind, “quite breezy but strangely humid” was the comment of many who I spoke with after the event.

The full comprehensive list of finishers is now available on the link below:-

2017 Thame 10k. final results

833 runners lined up for the 9.30 a.m. start and sent on their way with a blast on the klaxon by race director, Howard Papworth.

For the third time in four years James Bolton of Woodstock Harriers came home first, over 90 seconds ahead of the second finisher in a very swift time of 33.00. The ladies race also became a bit of a procession with Basildon A.C.’s Emma Houchell finishing 12th overall in an incredible 36.34 which is a new course record

We sincerely hope that everyone enjoyed their morning in Thame and will return in 2018. We’ve had a number of favourable comments and reviews which is always very satisfying but we also know that the event evolves year on year and improvements can always be made.

Our race photographer Paul Morgan took all the photos at the start and finish. His photos can be viewed at

www.paulmorganphoto.co.uk/Events/pmindex.php

and click on “Thame”

Photos were also taken out on the course by Barry Cornelius and these can be seen at

www.oxonraces.com/photos/2017-06-25-thame

Here is a summary of the main winners:-

Senior Men

1st     James Bolton                                       Woodstock Harriers A.C.            32.59

2nd    Chris Dettmar                                       Headington Roadrunners           34.33

3rd     Adam Houchell                                     Basildon A.C.                             34.40

Senior Ladies

1st     Emma Houchell                                     Basildon A.C.                            36.34  ***

2nd    Louise Durman                                      Chiltern Harriers A.C.                38.49

3rd     Florence Wiggins                                  Abingdon A.C.                           40.40

*** Course Record

MV40

10th    Sebastien Garigues                             Abingdon A.C.                           36.22

MV50

9th      John Atyeo                                           Oxford City A.C.                        36.12

MV60

133rd  Kevin Byrne                                         Headington Roadrunners          44.40

FV35

118th  Lindsey Smith                                      Witney Roadrunners                 43.56

FV45

168th  Carol Baker                                          Bearbrook A.C.                         45.49

FV55

102nd  Lynda Hembury                                  Tring Running Club                   43.11

Male Junior

42nd    Matthew Lock                                     Witney Roadrunners                 39.34

Female Junior

543rd  Alice Horton                                         Bearbrook A.C.                        58.10

Male Athletic Team Winners

Headington A.C.

Female Athletic Team Winners

Headington A.C.

Corporate Team Winners

GULP

1st Male Thame Resident

54th        Chris Mauger                       40.10

1st Female Thame Resident

157th       Emma Way                          45.26

 

Rod Lavers, Race Secretary.

Ladies Winner Emma Houchell from Basildon A.C. smashed the course record receives her award from CPM's Kate O'Dowd.

Ladies Winner Emma Houchell from Basildon A.C, receives her award from CPM’s Kate O’Dowd. Emma smashed the course record in an incredible time of 36.34 giving her 12th place overall.

 

20170625_100707-120170625_091244

 

James Bolton receives his 1st Man home award from CPM's representative Kate O'Dowd.

James Bolton receives his 1st Man home award from CPM’s representative Kate O’Dowd.

CPM Thame 10k Facebook page: CPM Thame 10k on Facebook

CPM Thame 10k 2016

Posted by Rod Lavers – Friday 1st July.

 

Thame 10K_2016 Results

Summary of results.

Senior Men 

1st     Paul Fernandez                   Abingdon A.C.                    33.36

2nd    Simon Beedell                     Woodford Green A.C.         33.45

3rd     James Bolton                      Woodstock Harriers A.C.    33.47

Senior Ladies

1st     Jessica Webb                      Woodstock Harriers A.C.    36.29

2nd    Louise Durman                    Chiltern Harriers                 37.58

3rd     Sophie Delderfield               Vale of Aylesbury A.C.       38.05

MV40

1st     Julian Richardson                Oxford City A.C.                 34.15

MV50

1st     Tony Lock                             Witney Roadrunners         37.51

MV60

1st     Roy Treadwell                       Oxford City A.C.                41.15

FV35

1st     Rachel Shaw                         Headington Roadrunners  42.08

FV45

1st     Lucy Harris                             Witney Roadrunners        44.49

FV55

1st     Kate Williamson                     Eynsham Roadrunners    48.01

Mens Team                                      Headington Roadrunners

Dan George                                     35.29        (7th)

Nathan Blunden                               36.25        (11th)

Michael Pearce                                36.58        (14th)

Kenny Lowes                                   38.14        (28th)

Ladies Team                                    Headington Roadrunners

Rachel Shaw                                   42.08        (87th)

Charlotte Richer                              42.52        (105th)

Zuzanna Pearce                              44.19        (140th)

Madeleine Ding                                44.34       (147th)

Corporate Team                               GULP

James Sherriff                                  42.04      (85th)

Robin Skilling                                    42.17     (89th)

Jason Cunningham                           43.55     (126th)

Claire Perry                                       46.02     (177th)

Male Junior

1st     Patrick Haynes                        37.56     (24th)       University of Portsmouth

Female Junior 

1st     Millie Barrow                            56.11     (468th)    Unattached

Thame Male Resident

1st     Luke Ricketts                           37.47     (22nd)    Unattached

Thame Female Resident

1st     Faye Sharpley                          40.01    (53rd)     Thame Runners

The Thame 10k. race committee sincerely hope that you enjoyed your morning with us last Sunday and the late changes with car parking and the revised orientation of the race start and finish didn’t cause too much inconvenience? I think it was clear to see the reason behind these changes as the field was still quite soggy in places following over a week of heavy and continuous rain in the area. The waterlogged area just 50 metres after the start certainly caught a few people by surprise, prompting some runners to shout out that it was “just like running cross-country.”

At least the weather behaved itself on the day and this allowed a large number of people to take advantage of the barbecue outside the “Café Talk” facility. Maybe next year we will also have some warm sunshine?

Best regards,

Rod Lavers,

Race Secretary CPM Thame 10k. Road Race 2016.

Some pics from the day.

thame 10k 2016 2 thame 10k 2016 3 thame 10k 2016 4 thame 10k 2016 5 thame 10k 2016 6 thame 10k 2016 7 thame 10k 2016 8

thame 10k 2016 9 thame 10k 2016 11 thame 10k 2016 10 thame 10k 2016 13 thame 10k 2016 12 thame 10k 2016 14 thame 10k 2016 15

and one from 2015 from the “old” start!

dkc-1014-044

 

CPM Thame 10k – Facebook News feed