CCCL Round 3 – Stowe

CCCL Round 3 – Stowe
PDF

Print

E-mail

Round 3 - Stowe School, 4th December 2010 

First up for Thame and on her own was Eleanor Stanley in the U17 Ladies race.  A fine performance, especially on the last hill which she ran like a 400m race !  A superb finish to take 10th place in the division.

Next were the ladies with the squad rotation system operating like clock work, and another 2 fresh team members taking part.  Jane Coulcher kept up her fine form and lead home the Thame Team with Hayley, Barbara and Alison all finishing well to notch up some serious points for the Club.

In the mens race, we were missing the big hitters “Jovial” Jon, “Lost in Space” Lavers and Adrian (No nickname yet) Parry, but in stepped Steve “Benji” Benjamin and “Little” Reg Gale for their first cross country of the season to post another set of fine results. 

Thame Runners are progressing steadily up the table and currently reside in 5th place. 

 

 

 

Men      
Position Name Time Points
16 Andy Byerley 32.41 82
21 Richard Slater 33.06 77
25 Howard Papworth 33.37 73
40 Carlton Hobbs 35.59 58
45 Mark Emmett 36.11 53
57 Nick Barlow 37.26 41
62 Damian Stanley 37.54 36
63 Pete White 38.03 35
71 Reg Gale 40.20 27
72 Darren Readman 40.25 26
80 Steve Benjamin 42.33 18
92 Reg Koster 47.41 6
Women      
Position Name Time Points
8 Jane Coulcher 25.52 39
17 Barbara Orth 27.27 30
23 Hayley Parry 28.59 24
26 Alison Croughton 29.44 21
30 Jane Livingstone 30.12 17
43 Jo Rogers 34.13 4
Ladies U17      
Position Name Time Points
10 Eleanor Stanley 22.24 2

 

Division 2              
Place Club Total  1 2 3 4 5
1 TRING RUNNING CLUB 2288 681 883 724  
2 DACORUM & TRING 2209 804 957 448  
3 BEARBROOK JOGGERS 2198 736 833 629  
4 WYCOMBE PHOENIX 2037 761 736 540  
5 THAME RUNNERS 2009 662 776 571  
6 STEVENAGE & NH 1797 724 682 391  
7 BANBURY 1700 561 549 590  
8 MAIDENHEAD 1538 509 710 319  
9 HANDY CROSS 1337 387 601 349  
10 QUEENS PARK H. 1260 335 524 401  
11 RADLEY A.C. 830 363 234 233  
12 PURPLE PATCH RUNNING 810 86 495 229  
13 ST. ALBANS A.C. 761 263 279 219  
14 ST. ALBANS STRIDERS 672 43 394 235  
15 WHITE HORSE 319 270 26 23  
16 BIGGLESWADE 244 80 112 52  
17 BUCKINGHAM & STOWE 176 63 41 72  
18 DAVID LLOYD PACERS 169 28 141  
19 AMPTHILL & FLITWICK 46   2 44    

 

Last Updated ( Sunday, 12 December 2010 )

 


< Prev
 


Next >