2009 Thame 10k Race Report

2009 Thame 10k Race Report
PDF

Print

E-mail

Well done to the 920 runners from around the region who came to Thame to enjoy splendid running conditions to finish this years CPM Thame 10k in record turnout for the event.

As ever our club members were out in force and in fine voice to make the event run safely and smoothly with lots of encouragement along the way.  With road closures and record numbers to deal with, plus chip timing, race director Mark Emmett and his team can be proud of their success today.  Early feedback has been very positive with a number of finishers congratulating the marshals at the time and already emails flowing in from participants.

The race winner was Stephen Male of Oxford City AC, finishing in 33:54.  The vetern mens race was won Julian Richardson also of Oxford City AC and the supervets race by Trevor Dixon of (you’ve guessed it) Oxford City AC in a fantastic time of 37:37.  No surprise then that Oxford City AC who dominated across all categories took the mens team title too, an achievement they can be very proud of.

For the second year in a row Jane Preen of Milton Keynes topped the ladies race in 38:03, by a now margin to Tracy Galbraith who won the Ladies Veteran race in 38:32.   Congratuations also go to Ladies SuprtVet winner Angela Banks of Alchester Running Club who finished a superb 43:01.

Both ultravet Categories were retained by last years winners, Mike Shipway of Woodstock Harriers in 42:08 and everpresent Lena Gazzani of Bearbrook Joggers 50.06.

The full results are now available to Download as an excel spreadsheet file and official race photography is available from Dave Taylor Photography.  Additional shots of the race are available from photographer RichK.

 

 A full list of Prize Winners is as follows:

Senior men
1 Stephen Male (Oxford City AC) 33.53
2 Nigel Marley (Coventry Godiva) 34.02
3 James Eve (Headington Road Runners) 35.10
 
Senior ladies
1 Jane Preen (Milton Keynes) 38.03
2 Joanne Johnson (RAF) 42.23
3 Kate Everley (unattached) 44.10
 
Veteran man: Julian Richardson (Oxford City AC) 35.39
 
Veteran lady: Tracy Galbraith (unattached) 38.32
 
Supervet man:  Trevor Dixon (Oxford City AC) 37.37
 
Supervet lady: Angela Banks (Alchester Running Club) 43.01
 
Ultravet man: Mike Shipway (Woodstock Harriers) 42.08
 
Ultravet lady:  Lena Gazzani (Bearbrook Joggers) 50.06
 
Junior male:  Harry Pettingell 43.30
 
Junior female: Hannah Clark 1:02.59
 
Mens team:  Oxford City AC
 
Ladies team:  Headington Road Runners
 
First Thame Resident:  George Anderson  

Total finishers: 920

Last Updated ( Saturday, 04 July 2009 )

 


< Prev
 


Next >