2008 Thame 10k Race Report

2008 Thame 10k Race Report
PDF

Print

E-mail

Well done to the 853 runners from around the region who came to Thame to enjoy splendid running conditions to finish this years CPM Thame 10k.

As ever our club members were out in force and in fine voice to make the event run safely and smoothly with lots of encouragement along the way.  With a new course, road closures and record numbers to deal with, plus chip timing which was introduced for the first time, race director Mark Emmett and his team can be proud of their success today.  Early feedback on the new course was positive with a number of finishers congratulating the marshals.

The race was won by Richard Burgess-Gamble of Barnet & District AC, just a whisker ahead of Stephen Kimber of Windsor Slough & Eaton. Richard’s time of 32:11 sets a superb benchmark time for the new course, and one which may stand for some years to come.

The vetern mens race was won by Vasili Zverev in 34.56 for the second year running (excuse the pun) and the supervets race by Philip Huxley of Oxford City (37.18).  Mike Shipway of Woodstock Harriers took the ultravets category in a time of 40:48, a time that most seniors would be very proud of.

With nearly a minute to spare Jane Preen of Milton Keynes topped the ladies race in 37.22 and in the corporate team event HR Wallingford narrowly pipped our sponsors CPM to victory for the second year in a row.

The full results are now available to Download as an Excel Spreadhseet, and photgraphs of the event can be found at Rob Wheal Photography in addition a full list of Prize Winners are as follows:

1st Richard Burgess-Gamble – Barnet & District AC – 32.11
2nd Stephen Kimber – WSE & H – 32.26
3rd Matthew Bennett – Chiltern Harriers – 33.34
 
Male vet:
1st Vasily Zverev – Headington Road Runners – 34.56
 
Male supervet:
1st Philip Huxley – Oxford City – 37.18
 
Male ultravet:
1st Mike Shipway – Woodstock Harriers – 40.48
 
Male Junior:
1st Stephen Copley – Abingdon Amblers – 36.07
 
Ladies senior:
1st – Jane Preen – Milton Keynes – 37.22
2nd – Sophie Dawson – Kidlington – 38.20
3rd – Samantha Usherwood – unattached – 40.27
 
Ladies vet:
1st – Laura Butt – Chiltern Harriers – 40.37
 
Ladies supervet:
1st – Angela Banks – Alchester - 42.37
 
Ladies ultravet:
1st – Lena Gazzani – Bearbrook Joggers – 47.37
 
Ladies junior:
1st – Emily Braund – unattached – 58.55
 
Mens team:
1st – Chiltern Harriers
 
Ladies team:
1st – Alchester
 
Corporate team:
1st – HR Wallingford

Total finishers 853

Last Updated ( Sunday, 28 June 2009 )

 


< Prev
 


Next >